Privacy Policy

Application of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI)

This policy is in compliance with the POPI Act, to the extent required, and by accepting this policy, you hereby provide express consent to the administrators of this site for the use of your personal data, as designated below, and indemnify them from any claims resulting from a breach of the POPI Act’s provisions.

Type of Information We Collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. This covers information that you voluntarily provide to us, including your survey responses; participation in contests, suggestions for improvements; referrals; or any other actions performed on our Services. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); feedback; product reviews; recommendations; and personal profile.

 

​Why we collect this information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

​We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

​How we store, use, share and disclose your personal information

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offer our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  Once you have used these links, you will leave our site. You should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

​How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

​We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

​Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

​You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

​How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about Nature Journaling South Africa, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct contact purposes.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct contact  purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info.naturejournalsa[at]gmail[dot]com.

  • Take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.) for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

 

​How to access Cookie Settings in Different Browsers

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

  • Cookie settings in Firefox

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

  • Cookie settings in Google Chrome

  • Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

  • Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

  • Cookie settings in Android

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

​Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at: info.naturejournalsa[at]gmail[dot]com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at info.naturejournalsa[at]gmail[dot]com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

​How you can withdraw your consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info.naturejournalsa[at]gmail[dot]com.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Policy last updated 2019 June 26

Join our mailing list
#SANatureJournals

© 2019 Nature Journaling South Africa